Select Page

Privacy

At Telehippo Software Inc. (Telehippo) our commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of our customers’ Personal Information has, is, and always will be an integral part of our core values. It is the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) that governs how we manage personal information.

We do not sell, trade or rent any Personal Information to any organization for any purpose, at any time. We share customers’ personal information only with service providers that are contracted to provide services as specified after they have contracted to abide by applicable legislation.

For Telehippo employees, the Telehippo Privacy Policy & Procedures document must be read in conjunction with Telehippo’s Employee Manual and the Information Security Policy and Procedures.

Employees are trained in their privacy obligations and must exercise discretion and only access Personal Information when they have a legitimate business purpose. Compliance with privacy regulations, and all other prevailing legislation, is a condition of employment at Telehippo.

What is Personal Information?

Under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information is broadly defined as information, oral, written or electronic, about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

·        Name, home address, home telephone number, home fax number and home email address

·        Age, gender, family and marital status

·        Identification numbers (such as Diploma, Social Insurance or driver’s license)

·        Financial and employment information

·        Credit rating, payment records

·        Medical and health information 

·        Images of a person

What is Not Personal Information?

Under PIPA, Contact Information is not considered Personal Information and means information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted and includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number of the individual and.

Also, any data that we have collected in which all the “personal identifiers” have been removed, making it impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom it relates, is also not considered Personal Information.

Why Do We Ask For Your Personal Information?

These are the types of information that the Telehippo collects, either directly or indirectly:

Demographic Information

Name, date of birth (optional) ,home address, home telephone number, home fax number, home email address

Financial Information

Payment information is not stored by Telehippo and is simply transmitted through third party integrations. 

Health Information

Any information pertaining to your health as defined by the service provider in rendering professional services at your request and can include medical history, ailments, diseases, personal health number and medication information.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information:

·        to register applicants for appointments for health/professional services to be rendered

·        to respond and provide information regarding your appointment

·        to register applicants for groups, class, or appointments in-person or virtually

Privacy Officer

All matters regarding privacy are handled by the Privacy Officer, Kenneth Poon: kenneth@telehippo.com

The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring compliance on a continuous basis update the CEO regularly on the state of the privacy management program.

Privacy Impact Assessment

If appropriate, a Privacy Impact Assessment may be undertaken (led by the Privacy Officer) whenever there is a change in the process or system of collecting, use or storing of Personal Information.

Our Ten Privacy Principles

Policy 1 – Accountability

The Telehippo is responsible for Personal Information under its custody and control and will ensure that it takes reasonable steps to comply with the legislation and principles for the protection of privacy. Besides collecting Personal Information directly, we share customers’ Personal Information only with service providers that are contracted to provide professional/health services and/or educational events, after they have contracted to abide by applicable privacy legislation.

Policy 2 – Identifying Purposes

The Telehippo will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected and will ensure that the purposes are limited to what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Policy 3 – Obtaining Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual is generally required for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate. This consent may be withdrawn by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Note: In certain circumstances Personal Information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. When information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting the information. 

Policy 4 – Limiting Collection

The Telehippo will limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is considered necessary for the purposes it has identified.

Policy 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

The Telehippo will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by legislation.

Policy 6 – Accuracy

Personal Information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Policy 7 – Safeguards

The Telehippo will use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect Personal Information.

Policy 8 – Openness

The Telehippo will make available on request to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

Policy 9 – Giving Individuals Access

Upon request applicants will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to request correction.

Policy 10 – Providing Recourse

The Telehippo will have a process in place so that an individual can challenge the Telehippo’s compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

The Telehippo is compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) introduced in 2014 and only sends communications to those who have provided expressed or implied consent.  Telehippo is allowed to rely on implied consent for all active customers or recently inactive customers (e.g., two years after the last transaction) which is defined as an existing business relationship

If customers wish to opt-out of such communications, they are able to turn-off notification in their online account or by emailing the Privacy Officer, Kenneth Poon: kenneth@telehippo.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Recustomer Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We have partnered with BC Pharmacy Association.Learn more